Thank You! By buying directly from the filmmaker you are supporting independent content creators and help to secure the livelihood of 100s of freelancers (see list below). 

Support us

You can support us by sharing this website with your friends and on social media. You can help us by rating and reviewing the film on IMDb. And you can donate cryptocurrency to the team. These are our official wallets. Beware of imposters and always double check before you transfer

BTC Donation Address
1Ex2J7tAE8u9xumi9Hg
JgpbCQyQsrjZh4v

ETH Donation Address
0x8b6cbad265a4b3777b
59bc6ea91f0eff0c273576

BCH Donation Address
qzvsrxqlp2m53440fv763
c4gx36w7vzzfgxuxsw377

Partners

We thank the following sponsors, interview partners, shooting locations, events, production partners and footage providers for their help along our 2-year journey.

Credits

Thank you to more than 100 freelancers, camera crews, field producers, script advisers, composers, animators and everyone who has helped us in the past 2 years. A BIG THANK YOU to all our Kickstarter supporters.

Witten and Produced byTorsten Hoffmann
  
Directed byTorsten Hoffmann
 Michael Watchulonis
  
In Co-Production withNorddeutscher Rundfunk and Studio Hamburg Enterprises
  
Executive ProducersBrinda Paul
 Eric Friedler and Thore Vollert
  
Associate ProducersIlsa Harun
 Chris Twyford
 Matthew Roszak
 Dr. Oliver Krause
 Christian Hsieh
 Chris McCabe
 Darren Vukasinovic
 Morris Hille
  
  
Narrated byStephanie Murphy
 Torsten Hoffmann
  
Edited byMichael Watchulonis
 Ben Hall
  
Original Score composed byJoshua Keddie
  
Orignal Theme Song composed byPrema Yin and Torsten Hoffmann
Performed and recorded byPrema Yin
  
Legal ServicesStephen Boyle & Co, Media and Entertaiment Law
  
3D AnimationVerstiuk Productions
Project ManagerSergey Myndra
DesignersKonstantine Batishchev, Maxim Kravchenko, Gennadii Kubrak
2D AnimationConfaya Media
Project ManagerRoland Zsigmond
AnimatorsRoland Zsigmond, Oliver Petrica
IllustratorAlina Cîrpaci
Poster designE-Django Designs
SFX OverlaysTroy Alexiadis
  
Post Production FranceCow Prod SAS
Post-production supervisor FranceGallien Chanalet-Quercy
 Graphic artist : Matthieu Cacheux
 3D Artist : Maxime Villemard
 Color grading / Finishing : Sergio Ochoa and Maxime Rojouan
 DCP : Sergio Ochoa
Audio/Sound Post ProductionWindmill Audio
 Re-recording mixer: Pip Atherstone-Reid
 Sound editor: Simon Rosenberg
 Post producer: Melissa Lee
  
Script ConsultantsJordan Andrews
 Brinda Paul
 Michael Watchulonis
 Henrik Andersson
 Anna McCrossin-Owen
 Thomas Leber
 Laura Shin
 Daniel Balke
 Adriana Belotti
 Faisal Aftab
 Tim Morris
 Jens Myhrman
 Christopher Strauch
 Rory Manchee
 Chris McCabe
 James Simpson
 Naomi Brockwell
 Alex Saunders
 Aleksander Svetski
 Stephan Livera
  
Melbourne Shoot 1
Production ManagerTorsten Hoffmann
Director of PhotographyJames Shadrach
Sound EngineerJames Shadrach
Production AssistantBrinda Paul
Special ThanksKeke Zhang
 Ivan Carlisle
 Quest Events
 The Cluster
 Alex Miller
 Dale Dickens
Tokyo
Director of PhotographyShen Lin
Sound EngineerHirohisa Ota
FixerMasato Yamada
DriverHiroaki Gemma
Production ManagerTorsten Hoffmann
Special ThanksTomoko Matsuda
 Tomomi Kitamura
 Gabby W
 Jason Sheman
 Paul Wasensteiner
Los Angeles
Director of PhotographyDaniel Watchulonis
Second Unit DirectorMichael Watchulonis
Sound EngineerThomas Snodgrass
Production ManagerBrinda Paul
Special ThanksBreather
 dots SPACE
 Adam Rosasco
 Laura Shin
San Francisco
Director of PhotographyBrad Kremer
Second Unit DirectorMichael Watchulonis
Sound EngineerDennis Jensen
Production ManagerBrinda Paul
Special ThanksBreather
 Marisol O.
 Adam Rosasco
 Jordan Fahle
 Caroline Evans
 Computer History Museum
Hong Kong
Director of PhotographySafran Lecuivre
Sound EngineerSafran Lecuivre
Production ManagerDavid Attali
Production AssistantTorsten Hoffmann
FixerThe HK Fixer
Special ThanksChristopher Strauch
 Alex Fiskum
 Peter McCormack
 Raphael Strauch
 Token2049
 Lori Moggy
 Kerry Hotel
 Kafnu
 Lanny Huang
 Paul Verron
Germany/Switzerland
Director of PhotographyChristian Möller
Second Unit DirectorMichael Watchulonis
Sound EngineerKai Unger
Production ManagerSönke Kirchhof
 Max Fleming
Production Managementreallifefilm international GmbH
Production AssistantBrinda Paul
Special ThanksRoom77
 Untitled Inc
 Dr. Oliver Krause
 Brian Fabian Crain
 Soenke Kirchhof
 Anna Harbaum
 Full Node Berlin
 Radisson Blu
 Ribbit Capital
 Francesco Adiliberti
 Thomas Leber
London Shoot 1
Director of PhotographyJulia Schoenstaedt
Second Unit DirectorMichael Watchulonis
Sound Engineer & Production AssistantAyman Alhussein
Production ManagerTorsten Hoffmann
Special ThanksKai Unger
 Asher Tan
 Level39
 Olivier Janssens
London Shoot 2
Director of PhotographyPhil Macdonald
Sound EngineerPhil Macdonald
Second Unit DirectorMichael Watchulonis
CinematographerLuke Oliver
Production AssistantBrinda Paul
Production ManagementFreelance Films Production Management
Special ThanksSaid Business School
 Josie Powell
 Dr. Marc Ventresca
 Brigi Gruber
 Jimmy Nguyen
 Dale Dickens
Melbourne Shoot 2
Director of PhotographyDarren Vukasinovic
Second Unit DirectorMarcus Machen
Sound EngineerOliver Schulz
Production ManagementImmersive Video
Production ManagerSibon Maillard
Production AssistantBrinda Paul
 Ilsa Harun
Make UpDaphne Goulter
Special ThanksThe Cluster
 Stephen Boyle
 Stone&Chalk
 Harrison Cleaver
 Wing (Bobo) Po
 Paul Byrne
  
Blockchain Evangelists
Florian HuberTamlyn Rudolph
Daniel KellerTommy Quite
Adam RizviRoberto Serrano
Rubini Ann PaulDr. Robert Joseph Ritter
Diego AntiñoloPaul Byrne
Claudio BellinzonaTony Kynaston
Nicholas AllenQuickFix Cellular
ASJannine Barnes
GT SewellDavid Hume
Brooke MallersEric Paquin
Jamie KingPeter Morris
The PhantomMichael Gallagher
Thomas LeberTheo Ignoul
Adriana BelottiFulcran Perier
Dinesh PaulMike Maasik
Nithiya SenthirajahMatteo Marinelli
Armin GeltingerPiru Gilardi
Dominik MatternFrank Tore Thornæs
Lars KlawitterGraham Wallington
Sukhvinder Singh JhottiDavid Henry
David HobartSebastiaan van der Lans
Morris HillePatrick Lawlor
Alvar SoosaarSteven Saxton
Ole JuhlHass McCook
John SostakJayesh Chatlani
Constantin VennekelAlex Saglimbeni
Joseph ProudTimothy Morris
Aleksander SvetskiBrett Stapper
  
Special Thanks
Jean-Francois ValleeAlexander Behse
Duncan J. ChristieManfred Fuchs
Lucas CullenDaniel Balke
Yindee LimpivesDaniel Marrable
Chris JonesMadcotto
Antonin HildebrandChristian Frisch
Marc LepageDevran Uenal
Ric HaymanThomas Euler
Shashwat GuptaFelix Haerer
Andrea BianconiHolger Arians
Steven LiSamson Mow
Bjarne MagnussenNick Rae
Cedric MonnierHenrik Andersson
Shourov BhattacharyaPeter Braat
Titus CapilneanBenjamin Burde
Jay FreemanKevin Tierney
Yixin LiGordon Brice
Carlos MendesRicardo Rodrigues
Shanker JoyramaSimon Eichenauer
Vasilis PapaioannouCraig S. Wrong
David HuntJacob Riggs
Beverly AlmeidaTibor Bartos
Rory MancheeJoe Ciccolo
Artjom GoloebjevHeather Salsgiver
Andranik TumasjanAbhishek Hans
C. Said SchwarzBenoît Quimper
Anake GoodallRaul Cova
Jamie WilkinsonAlex Saglimbeni
Geoff NobleJonathan Walesiewicz
Tieg ZahariaZachary Cohen
Jeff NguyenAkiva Leeder
Drew McInnesRichard L. Haas III
Ariane MacCSafwan Diego
Yao XieSuanli
Olly StedallBen Schwarz
Swen LorenzJulio Neira
Ian LeVinessAnnette Eisvogel
David HardidgeRhett Sampson
ShawnEddie Geller
Japheth CampbellBenjamin Willemin
Max OkoDave Hickethier
Jelle HaandrikmanMohsen Malayeri
RodiddsChee Hau Teoh
David MackayDanny Wallis
Flip Bourse 
  
Thank You
Bianca WeishäuplHåvard Arnesen
Scott W.WhitehurstScott Allendevaux
Alexia MaddoxJahleel Dowdy
Tyson QuickJustin Tierney
Ray TenenbaumOrhan Aydin Abdioglu
Jed WeintrobFreerk Ohling
Trey SheltonZach
Alexander JakovicHiroyasu Ichikawa
Matthew HanaganDavid Klemm
SuanliTravis Rice
Clayton WertzJoel Cumberland
Nikolet ZwartEivind Pedersen
Francesco BonomiChristopher Heinzl
Darren KisKevin Glass
Yannick Duguay 
  
FOOTAGEPEXELS
 Tim Draper & Draper University
 Honest Government Ads by the The Juice Media
 XTC Challenge, Sabine Schindlbauer, Kevin Wolf
 Power Ledger, Marrah Fry, Clare Lee
 Ethereum Foundation, Tju Liang, Joseph Schweitzer, Hudson Jameson
 Blockstack, Muneeb Ali, Patrick Stanley, Gina Abrams
 BMW Group, Bernhard Ederer, Michael Ortmeier
 Jason Hawkes Photography
 Cavort Air, Glenn Fowler
 What About the Whole World, Ivan Lukac
 NPROPLUS, Nero Chan
 Crot Productions, Richard Raymann
 CMI Productions, Brad Kremer
 Eastgate Creative, Ralph Linhardt
 CIVIC, Titus Capilnean
 Frank Tore Thornæs
 cryptograffiti, Peter Reis
 THE NEW TIMES RWANDA, Faustin Niyigena
 Shutterstock, Alejandro Vargas Gerard
 Free Ross Organisation, Lyn Ulbricht
 National Taxpayers Union
 Golden Gate 3D, Peter Chang
 HBO
 Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
 CSPAN Networks
 https://www.youtube.com/aantonop, Andreas M. Antonopoulos
 Konfidio, Dr. Mervyn G. Maistry & Andrei Safronau
 Bitcoin.com, Roger Ver, Mate Tokay & Ra Natalia
 Deconomy, Youree & Ash Han
 Sunghoo Yang, Follow Your Fun
 Coin Market Cap
 BITCOIN: The End of Money as We Know It
 Fox News
 CNBC
 Bloomberg
 The Future of Bitcoin 2017
 Token2049
 Demetri Andritsakis, Photos By Meem
 Diamond Entertainment Corporation
 Associated Press
 Brave Browser
 Peanut the Shiba Inu (insta: mini_dodge), Cindy Au
 Mike Lee
 Lynx Art Collection
 Lufthansa Technik, Wolfgang Reinert and Brit Adler
 Herrenfahrer, Eugen Botay
 99Bitcoins
 Dapper Labs, Bryce Bladon
 Mancho Manchev